Welcome to NBA 2K16 & 2K17 Questions and Answers in NBA2KBOX, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

NBA 2K17 Tattoos Problem?

0 votes
It is said that 2K Games is facing a lawsuit over, of all things, Lebron’ James and Kobe Bryant’s tattoos in the NBA 2K games.

is that news true? if it's true, Whether the NBA 2K17 tattoos effect or not?

Im a Lebron fans and I just want to play myplayer like him.
asked Aug 25, 2016 in NBA 2K17 by Amane

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Yes, it's true, here is the ESPN's report

A company that owns the right to tattoos on NBA players is suing Take-Two Interactive and Visual Concepts, makers of the popular video-game franchise "NBA2K," for graphically representing those tattoos on NBA players without its permission.

Solid Oak Sketches filed suit on Monday in New York federal court, saying that particular tattoos depicted on players in the recent game NBA2K16 was the company's copyrighted work.

The eight infringed-on designs include a child's portrait and script scrolls with clouds and doves on LeBron James' forearms and butterflies on Kobe Bryant's arm.

Solid Oak Sketches got the copyrights to most of the tattoos last year and, as evidenced by exhibits submitted in the lawsuit, had written letters to the video game company to make an arrangement so that the tattoos could be used in the game. Solid Oak offered to Take-Two a license to the tattoos for $1.1 million.

"It's clear that they knew that this was something that was to be negotiated," said Darren Heitner, whose firm, Heitner Legal, is co-representing the plaintiff.

You can learn more information from http://www.espn.com/nba/story/_/id/14693836/makers-nba2k-sued-graphically-representing-tattoos-players-permission

answered Aug 25, 2016 by Robins
0 votes
Maybe the copyright tattoos will remove in NBA 2K17, hope it won't
answered Aug 30, 2016 by Robins